BFI: le cinque categorie dei LFF Awards dell'edizione 2022



Il BFI London Film Festival anche quest'anno ha riservato uno spazio alla promozione delle nuove promesse e dei veterani del Cinema e dell'Arte. I partecipanti di questa edizione dei LFF Awards sono assolutamente di livello e sono stati divisi in varie categorie.


Cinque sono le categorie: Official Competition, ideata per film che si distinguono e dotati di inventiva; First Feature Competition, pensata per i registi debuttanti; Documentary Competition, dedicata ai documentari con scopi sociali e culturali; Short Film Competition, realizzata per i cortometraggi e Immersive Art and XR Competition, riservata agli artisti che mescolano arte, film e realtà aumentata nelle loro opere.



Official Competition


I film partecipanti sono otto. "Argentina, 1985", narra la storia di uno dei processi più celebri in Argentina, contro la Dittatura. "Brother", è la storia di un amore fraterno a Toronto che attraversa tre diversi periodi. "Corsage", è la rivisistazione del mito dell' Imperatrice Sissi. "The Damned don't cry", tratta il tema delle conseguenze del disattendere le aspettative sociali e della propria comunità. "Enys Man", affronta un racconto horror del folklore. "Godland", è un film sulla storia dell'Islanda di metà XIX secolo. "Nezouh", si concentra sulla storia di una famiglia sradicata dalla sua casa a Damasco. "Saint Omer", è la rivisitazione di un dramma giudiziario con protagoniste una scrittrice e una giovane donna africana.


First Feature Competition


Anche in questa categoria i film sono otto. "1976", racconta i ruoli che hanno giocato violenza e influenza nella Dittatura di Pinochet. "Blue Jean", è la storia di un'insegnante di Educazione Fisica nel periodo Thatcheriano. "Jeong-sun", tratta il tema della recente epidemia di crimini sessuali digitali in Corea del Sud, con tutte le discriminazioni che ne conseguono. "Joyland", parla di una famiglia conservatrice in Pakistan, il cui figlio si innamora di una danzatrice erotica transessuale. "Medusa Deluxe", è una commedia drammatica in cui una gara di hairdressing viene sconvolta dall'omicidio di uno dei partecipanti. "Our Lady of the Chinese Shop", si impernia attorno ad una statua in plastica della Madonna che cambia la vita di tutte le persone che incontra nelle strade di Luanda. "Robe of Gems", è il racconto di una comunità rurale condizionata dalla presenza di un cartello criminale. "Rodeo", narra le vicende di una donna che decide di cambiare vita entrando nel mondo delle corse di motocross.


Documentary Competition


La sezione dedicata ai documentari conta otto opere. "All that Breaths", racconta il percorso di una clinica veterinaria per uccelli a Dehli che deve combattere contro l'inquinamento. "All the Beauty and the Bloodshed", è il ritratto dell'artista e attivista Nan Godling e della sua lotta contro Big Pharma. "Casa Susanna", racconta la nascita di quello che è stato uno dei primi network per transgender. "The Future Tense", affronta il tema dell'essere Irlandese in Inghilterra. "Kanaval: a People's History of Haiti in Six Chapters", è un racconto pieno di danza e musica che affronta la Storia di Haiti mentre il Paese si prepra al suo Carnevale. "Lynch/Oz", mescola il mondo di David Lynch e de "Il Mago di Oz" per tentare di dare una chiave di lettura della carriera del regista del grottesco tra i più noti. "Name Me Lawand", è la storia di un bambino Curdo sordo e del potere della comunicazione e della comunità. "What about China?", è uno spaccato intellettuale, poetico e politico sulla Cina.


Short Film Competition


Sono dieci i lavori presentati in questa categoria. "An Avocado Pit", racconta di un incontro tra una donna transessuale e un uomo cisessuale per le strade di Lisbona. "Checoslovaquia", parla di un ragazzo che spia le donne transessuali e che per caso incontra un nuovo amico. "Drop Out", è la storia di un ragazzo spronato dalla madre a non mollare mai. "I Have no Legs, and I must Run", spiega la gelosia che nasce in un atleta che ha subito un grave infortunio. "The Ocean Analog", è un dibattito visivo sulla nozione del conoscibile. "It's Raining Frogs Outside", è il racconto dell'apocalisse che si manifesta con una pioggia di rane e un sogno febbrile. "The Ritual to Beauty", è un viaggio attraverso i rituali di bellezza di tre generazioni di donne Dominicane, che fanno i conti con la negazione dell'essere neri. "Rosemary A.D. (After Dad)", è una favola su un padre che si domanda come sarebbe la vita della figlia senza di lui. "A Sod State", è una pièce in cui un narratore dalla testa di maiale e alcuni personaggi raccontano le contraddizioni dell'Irlanda del Nord. "Transparent", è un collage autobiografico sulla ballerina Siobhan Davies fatto di animali, arte, fotografia e psicologia.


Immersive Art and XR Competition


La categoria più vasta, con 18 lavori che letteralmente immergono lo spettatore in veri e propri scenari alternativi. Più delle avventure oniriche che dei film. "All Unsaved Progress Will be Lost", è un viaggio solitario in una città abbandonata. "Apparatus Ludens", è un panorama interattivo fatto dalle tracce digitali che si lasciano online. "As Mine Exactly", è il percorso in realtà aumentata dell'infanzia di Charlie Shackleton. "Black Movement Library – Movement Portraits", racconta le storie di cinque performance artist di New York. "The Choice", affronta il tema dei diritti riproduttivi negli Stati Uniti. "Digital Motions", permette al pubblico di trasformare lo spazio virtuale con danze e movimenti. "FRAMERATE: Pulse of The Earth", è la raccolta di scannerizzazioni 3D di vari panorami del Regno Unito. "In Pursuit of Repetitive Beats", attraversa in VR il movimento della musica Acid House. "The Infinite Library", è un'installazione che esplora la conoscenza e la cultura di antiche civiltà perdute. "Intravene", è un'esperienza sonora incentrata sul fenomeno delle crisi di overdose a Vancouver. "The Last Time I Saw Snow", è la storia della distruzione umana e dei cambiamenti climatici resa attraverso proiezioni digitali e realtà aumentata. "Line of Contact", è un'immersione nel conflitto tra Russia e Ucraina. "Missing Pictures Episode 3: The Monkey Wrench Gang", è la continuazione di un progetto che permette ai registi di rivisitare ciò che i loro predecessori hanno fatto. "Monoliths", è un film in VR che riporta le dure testimonianze di tre donne attraverso scenari mozzafiato. "On the Morning You Wake (To the End Of The World)", è un documentario immersivo su come gli abitanti delle Hawaii hanno affrontato la presunta minaccia di un attacco nucleare. "Pan + Tilt", è una pièce in VR sul mondo interiore della ballerina Joan Skinner. "Planet City", è una passeggiata all'interno di una città che raccoglie 10 miliardi di persone, in cui le varie culture co-esistono pacificamente. "Walzer", è un collage virtuale di migliaia di fotografie scattate più di un secolo fa.


Domenica 16 Ottobre alle ore 16 saranno resi noti i vincitori delle varie categorie. La cerimonia potrà essere seguita sul canale YouTube del BFI London Film Festival. Per ulteriori informazioni sulle opere e sulle categorie è disponibile una sezione apposita sul sito del Festival.


ENGLISH VERSION


BFI: THE FIVE CATEGORIES OF THE 2022 LFF AWARDS


The BFI London Film Festival this year once again has reserved a space for the promotion of new promises and veterans of Cinema and Art. The participants of this edition of the LFF Awards are absolutely level and have been divided into various categories.


There are five categories: Official Competition, designed for distinguished and inventive films; First Feature Competition, designed for debutants; Documentary Competition, dedicated to documentaries with social and cultural purposes; Short Film Competition, made for short films and Immersive Art and XR Competition, reserved for artists who mix art, film and augmented reality in their works.


Official Competition


There are eight participating films. "Argentina, 1985", tells the story of one of the most famous trials in Argentina against the Dictatorship. "Brother", is the story of a fraternal love in Toronto that goes through three different periods. "Corsage", is the revival of the myth of the Empress Sissi. "The Damned don’t cry", deals with the theme of the consequences of disregarding the social expectations and the community. "Enys Man", deals with a horror folk tale. "Godland", is a film about the history of mid-19th century Iceland. "Nezouh", focuses on the story of a family uprooted from its home in Damascus. "Saint Omer", is a review of a judicial drama starring a writer and a young African woman.


First Feature Competition


There are also eight films in this category. "1976", tells the roles that played violence and influence in the Pinochet Dictatorship. "Blue Jean", is the story of a teacher of Physical Education in the Thatcherian period. "Jeong-sun", addresses the theme of the recent digital sex crime epidemic in South Korea, with all the resulting discrimination. "Joyland", talks about a conservative family in Pakistan, whose son falls in love with a transsexual erotic dancer. "Medusa Deluxe", is a dramatic comedy in which a hairdressing competition is upset by the murder of one of the participants. "Our Lady of the Chinese Shop", revolves around a plastic statue of Mary that changes the lives of all the people she meets in the streets of Luanda. "Robe of Gems", is the story of a rural community conditioned by the presence of a criminal cartel. "Rodeo", tells the story of a woman who decides to change her life by entering the world of motocross racing.


Documentary Competition


The documentary section has eight works. "All that Breaths", tells the story of a veterinary clinic for birds in Dehli that must fight pollution. "All the Beauty and the Bloodshed", is the portrait of the artist and activist Nan Godling and her fight against Big Pharma. "Casa Susanna", tells the birth of what was one of the first networks for transgenders. "The Future Tense", deals with the theme of being Irish in England. "Kanaval: a People’s History of Haiti in Six Chapters", is a story full of dance and music that addresses the history of Haiti while the Country is preparing for its Carnival. "Lynch/Oz", mixes the world of David Lynch and "The Wizard of Oz" to try to give a key to the career of the grotesque director among the best known. "Name Me Lawand", is the story of a deaf Kurdish child and the power of communication and community. "What about China?", it is an intellectual, poetic and political insight into China.


Short Film Competition


There are ten works presented in this category. "An Avocado Pit", tells of a meeting between a transsexual woman and a cisexual man on the streets of Lisbon. "Checoslovaquia", talks about a boy who spies on transsexual women and who happens to meet a new friend. "Drop Out", is the story of a boy spurred by his mother to never give up. "I Have no Legs, and I must Run", explains the jealousy that is born in an athlete who has suffered a serious injury. "The Ocean Analog", is a visual debate on the notion of the knowable. "It’s Raining Frogs Outside", is the tale of the apocalypse that manifests itself with a rain of frogs and a feverish dream. "The Ritual to Beauty", is a journey through the beauty rituals of three generations of Dominican women, who reckon with the denial of being black. "Rosemary A.D. (After Dad)", is a fairy tale about a father wondering what his daughter’s life would be like without him. "A Sod State", is a play in which a pig-headed narrator and some characters tell the contradictions of Northern Ireland. "Transparent", is an autobiographical collage about the dancer Siobhan Davies made of animals, art, photography and psychology.


Immersive Art and XR Competition


The largest category, with 18 works that literally immerse the viewer in real alternative scenarios. More of dreamlike adventures than movies. "All Unsaved Progress Will be Lost", is a solitary journey to an abandoned city. "Apparatus Ludens", is an interactive panorama made by digital traces that are left online. "As Mine Exactly", is Charlie Shackleton’s childhood augmented reality journey. "Black Movement Library - Movement Portraits", tells the stories of five New York performance artists. "The Choice", addresses the theme of reproductive rights in the U.S. "Digital Motions", allows the audience to transform the virtual space with dances and movements. "FRAMERATE: Pulse of The Earth", is a collection of 3D scans of various UK landscapes. "In Pursuit of Repetitive Beats", crosses the Acid House music movement in VR. "The Infinite Library", is an installation that explores the knowledge and culture of ancient lost civilizations. "Intravene", is a sound experience focused on the phenomenon of overdose crisis in Vancouver. "The Last Time I Saw Snow", is the story of human destruction and climate change made through digital projections and augmented reality. "Line of Contact", is an immersion in the conflict between Russia and Ukraine. "Missing Pictures Episode 3: The Monkey Wrench Gang", is a continuation of a project that allows filmmakers to revisit what their predecessors did. "Monoliths", is a VR film that brings the hard testimonies of three women through breathtaking scenery. "On the Morning You Wake (To the End Of The World)", is an immersive documentary about how Hawaiians faced the alleged threat of a nuclear attack. "Pan + Tilt", is a VR play about the inner world of dancer Joan Skinner. "Planet City", is a walk inside a city that gathers 10 billion people, in which the various cultures co-exist peacefully. "Walzer", is a virtual collage of thousands of photographs taken over a century ago.


Sunday October 16 at 4 pm will be announced the winners of the various categories. The ceremony can be followed on the YouTube channel of the BFI London Film Festival. For further information on the works and the categories, a specific section is available on the Festival website.


 


14 views0 comments